O. Cairo CG 25237
Other nos.: O. Cairo SR 11936
  
Description: Limestone(?), 24 x 16 cm. Inscribed on two sides probably in black ink, obverse 13 lines, reverse 5 lines. Damaged: middle of obverse 1-7, 10-13 effaced, ends of obverse 2(?), 8 effaced, beginning of reverse 3 effaced, middle of reverse 1-4 effaced, ends of reverse 2, 5 effaced. Correction by scribe in obverse 9.
Classification: protocol : dispute - oath
Keywords: arrival - commissioning - oath - river-bank - servant - textile
Provenance: Abydos, Shunet el-Zebib; see Remarks.
Publication: Kitchen, Ramesside Inscriptions III, 529-530 (transcription); Daressy, Ostraca Caire , 60-61 (description, transcription); Spiegelberg, OLZ 5 (1902), 317-318 (transcription and translation of obverse 1-5, reverse 1-3, commentary); Davies and Toivari, SAK 24 (1997), 69-80 (obverse: transliteration, translation, commentary); Helck, Die datierten und datierbaren Ostraka , 79-80 (translation).
Dates mentioned: rnp.t-sp 66 III Ax.t sw 4 (obv. ~1#; see Remarks); rnp.t-sp 66 I Ax.t sw 1 (rev. ~1#)
Dates attributed: Dyn. 19, year 66 Ramesses II (Davies and Toivari, Helck, Kitchen)
Contents: Obverse: a dispute between the chief workman Nfr-Htp and the servant PA-an-mAh.w concerning a payment for some work services(?) by a female servant. Reverse: the workman PA-nb is commissioned and obliged to take an oath.
Terminology: anx n nb anx wDA snb (rev. ~2#); wAH Imn wAH pA HoA anx wDA snb (obv. ~11#-12, rev. ~3-4#); hrw pn ii ir.n NN (obv. 1-~3#); hrw pn n sHn n NN Hna NN (rev. ~1-2#)
Names/Titles: an. (pA HoA anx wDA snb ; obv. 12, rev. ~3#); an. (Pr-aA anx wDA snb ; king; obv. 5, rev. ~4#; Pr-aA anx wDA snb pAy=i nb anx wDA snb nfr ; obv. 7); an. (nA n bAk.w.t ; f.; obv. 4; written n bAk.w ; see Remarks; 5, 6); an. (nA n rwD.w.w ; obv. ~6#, 8); an. (tA bAk.t ; f.; obv. 12); Imn (deity; obv. 11, rev. ~3#); Inpw-m-Hb (sS ; obv. 2; see Remarks); Wab.t (wife of PA-nb ; f.; rev. ~2#; without title; 5); BAk (rmT-is.t ;obv. ~10#); PA-an-mAH.w (Hm.t ; f.; obv. 8; written Hm ); PA-nb (rmT-is.t ; rev. ~1#); Pn-Imn sA BAk (obv. 6-7); Nfr-Htp (obv. ~2#); Nfr-Htp (aA n is.t ; obv. 3, 5-6); Nxt-Mnw (Hr.y-mDAy ; obv. ~2#); Incomplete: [...] (Hr.y-mDAy ; obv. 3)
Remarks: Provenance: the provenance is given as Abydos by Daressy, Ostraca Caire , 60. However, some boxes with objects found at Mariette's Deir el-Medina excavation in1862 have most probably erroneously been labelled as originating from Abydos, rather than as originating from Deir el-Medina. Demaree, The Ax iqr n Ra -Stelae, 40. It is very probable that O. Cairo CG 25237originates from the Deir el-Medina excavation in year 1862. The personal names point strongly to a Deir el-Medina provenance. Davies and Toivari SAK 24 (1997), 69, Janssen, Village Varia , 147 n. 1. Dating: rnp.t-sp 66 III Ax.t sw 4 (obv. ~1#) was read (incorrectly) rnp.t-sp 66 III Ax.t sw 5 by Spiegelberg, OLZ 5 (1902), 317-318. Names, Titles: the reconstruction nA n bAk.w.t (obv. 4), or, alternatively nA bAk.w.t , is by Davies and Toivari SAK 24 (1997), 70. sS Inpw-m-Hb (obv. 2) is read sS Inpw-m-Hb sA Nfr-Htp by Spiegelberg, OLZ 5 (1902), 317, Such a reading is, however, questionable. Davies and Toivari, SAK 24 (1997), 72.

Record last updated 2003-07-01


©1998-2017 The Deir el-Medina Database, Leiden University