P. Turin Cat. 1895 + P. Turin Cat. 2006
Other nos.: Turin Taxation Papyrus; P. Turin Pleyte-Rossi pl. 065c, 096, 097, 100, 101, 155-157; RAD 35-44; see Remarks
  
Description: Papyrus, two fragments: left fragment 20 x 11.5 cm, right fragment 20 x 102 cm, with a gap of ca. 4 cm between them; original length of existing manuscript probably 116 or 117 cm. Sheet joins on right fragment at 7.5 cm, 31.5 cm, 55.5 cm, 78.5 cm and 101.5 cm from left edge of recto. Black and red ink. Recto (H/V) five columns: recto I 8 lines (in characters larger than in the rest of the text; bottom third of recto I probably blank), recto II 15 lines, recto III 16 lines (with large empty space between recto III 8 and recto III 9), recto IV 11 lines (with large empty space between recto IV 5 and recto IV 6), recto V 11 lines (with large empty space between recto V 4 and recto V 5, and space between recto V 6 and recto V 7). Verso (V/H) by a different hand, four columns: verso I 1 + x lines, verso II 11 lines, verso III 15 lines, verso IV 4 lines. Verso III 1-6 separated from verso II and III 7 by curving black line. Verso palimpsest; ends of three lines of the earlier text (by the same hand as the text on recto) remain on the back of recto II. Damaged; ends of recto I 1, 3, 5 and 7 lost; gaps in the other lines of recto I; bottom third of recto I (probably blank) lost; unknown number of columns lost between recto V and verso I; only the end of one line remains of verso I (at the height of verso II 5); gap in verso III 14, end of verso III 15 lost.
Classification: account - journal : deficit - delivery - expense - name
Keywords: agriculture - boat - grain - granary - Necropolis - temple - xA-tA
Provenance: Presumably acquired by the government of Piedmont for the Turin museum from Bernardino Drovetti in 1823 (see e.g. S. Curto, Storia del Museo Egizio di Torino , 2nd ed., Turin 1976, 45).
Publication: Gardiner, Ramesside Administrative Documents , xiii and xiv, 35-44, no. XVII (description, transcription, commentary); Gardiner, JEA 27 (1941), 22-37 (translation, commentary; see Remarks); J. Lieblein, Les récits de récolte datés dans l'ancienne Égypte comme éléments chronologiques, Receuil de travaux relatifs à la philologie et à l'archéologie égyptiennes et assyriennes 1.4 (1870), 141-152 (translation recto I 1-7, II 1-7, III, IV 1-5; commentary); Pleyte-Rossi, Papyrus de Turin , 83, 84, 132, 133, 135, 136, 216-218, pls. 65 (c), 96, 97, 100, 101, 155-157 (facsimile and commentary)
Dates mentioned: rnp.t-sp 12 II Ax.t sw 16 xr Hm n nswt-bity nb-tA.wy Mn-mAa.t-Ra 4tp.n-PtH anx wDA snb sA Ra nb xa.w Ra-ms-sw 2a-m-WAs.t Mrr-Imn NTr-HoA-Iwn.w anx wDA snb di anx D.t [...] ( recto I ~1#-2); rnp.t-sp 12 II Ax.t sw 16 (recto II 1); rnp.t-sp 12 II Ax.t sw 21 (recto II 5); rnp.t-sp 12 III Ax.t sw 19 (recto II 8); rnp.t-sp 12 III Ax.t sw 23 (recto II 10); rnp.t-sp 12 III Ax.t sw 28-29 (recto II 13, 14); rnp.t-sp 12 IV Ax.t sw 12-14 (recto III 1, 4, 6); IV Ax.t sw 12 (recto III ~8#); rnp.t-sp 12 IV Ax.t sw 18 (recto III 9); rnp.t-sp 12 IV Ax.t sw 20 (recto III 10); rnp.t-sp 12 IV Ax.t sw 24 (recto IV 1); rnp.t-sp 12 IV pr.t sw 5 (recto IV 6); rnp.t-sp 12 I Smw sw 9 (recto V 1); rnp.t-sp 12 IV pr.t sw 13 (recto V 5 - or rnp.t-sp 12 IV pr.t sw 12; recto V 7); rnp.t-sp 14 I Ax.t sw 10-11 (verso II ~1#, verso III ~1#); I Ax.t sw 25 (verso IV 1); II Ax.t sw 7 (verso IV 3); II Ax.t sw [...] (verso IV 4)
Dates attributed: Dyn. 20, year 12 Ramesses XI and year 14 Ramesses XI (Gardiner)
Contents: Register of the collection of grain for the Necropolis from royal xA-tA domains, by the scribe 9Hwty-ms , as ordered by the viceroy of Kush PA-NHs.y . The grain is collected from various temple estates in Upper Egypt (including those of temples in Thebes, Gebelein and Esna) and shipped to Western Thebes. Detailed account of amounts of grain received from individual priests, administrators, herdsmen, fishermen and cultivators (including many of foreign descent). The grain is handed over to the mayor of Western Thebes PA-wr-aA , the chantress of Amun 1nw.t-tA.wy , and the scribe Ns-Imn-m-Ip.t , and stored in the granary of the temple of Ramesses III. See Remarks.
Terminology: iw (verso III 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 15); iw swD n NN (recto IV 2, 5); iw swD n NN m hrw pn (recto IV 8 - written swD NN ); iw swD n NN m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y (recto II 10, 14); in NN (recto II 5, 8, IV 8); in NN m Dr.t NN (recto II 1-2, III 1-2, III 4-5); in NN m Dr.t NN m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y (recto II 12-13); ir.w in NN (recto I 6); a.w nA wHa.w (recto II 11); a.w NN (recto III 16); ar.t Ssp it n xA-tA n Pr-aA anx wDA snb m Dr.t nA Hm-nTr.w (recto I 3); wp st (recto III 2, 11, IV 2, 6, V 7, verso II 1); wHm m Dr.t=w (recto III 13 - written wHm Dr.t=w ; 13); wHm m Dr.t=f (recto III 13); wDA.t (recto IV 3, V ~6#, 7); wDA.t a.w nA wHa.w (recto II 11); pA wp n tA wDA.t NN (recto IV 3); m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y in NN (recto III 10); m hrw pn in NN (recto V 3); m Dr.t NN (recto I 7, II 3, III 8, 11, IV 9, 11, verso IV 2); mn (recto III 16); nty a.w NN (recto V 5, 8); nty HA.w n NN (recto V 9); rdi.w hAw n NN (recto IV 5); hrw pn Ssp (verso IV 1 - written hrw n pn ); hrw pn Ssp m Dr.t NN (verso IV 3, 4); Xr HA.t m Abd Y sw Y (recto III ~8#); sao r pA mXr tp.y Wbn-pA-Sm.y (recto II 6-7, III 7 - written sao r pA Xr tp.y Wbn ; V 4 - written sao r pA mXr tp.y n Wbn ); sao r tA SAy.t nty DADA n pA tA wab (recto V 4); Ssp (recto II 12, III 10, IV 11, verso III 7); Ssp m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y (recto II 1, 5, 8, III 1, 4, V 1, verso III 1); Ssp m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y in NN (recto IV 1); Ssp m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y m Dr.t NN (recto V 5, 7); Ssp m rnp.t-sp Y Abd Y sw Y m Dr.t NN in NN (recto III 6, IV 6); Ssp m hrw pn (recto III 8, IV 9); Ssp m hrw pn in NN (recto V 3); Ssp m hrw pn m Dr.t NN (recto III 12, V ~10# - blank before m Dr.t NN ); Ssp m Dr.t NN (recto V ~11#, verso II 1, 10); Ssp m Dr.t=w m hrw pn in NN (recto III 15); tp n Ssp=w (recto I ~8#); di.w n NN (recto III 3, V 11); di.w r pA kr n NN (recto III 13-14, 15); di.w r nA hAw (recto III 16); di.w r di.w n NN (recto IV 3); dmD (recto II 4, 7, III 3, 8, 13, 15, 16, IV 3, 5, 7, 7, V 3, 9, 11, verso II 11, III 6, IV 3, verso earlier text 3); dmD iw m a=f (recto V 6); dmD m Ss (recto V 4); dmD Ss (recto IV 7, 11, V 2) Incomplete: m Dr.t [...] (recto V 10); [...] r Pr-aA anx wDA snb [...] (recto III 16)
Names/Titles: an. (pA aA 2; recto II 1, 8, 12, III 1, 4, 6, 10, IV 1, V 5); an. (pA wab n Mw.t ; recto V 11); an. (nA wHa.w ; recto II 11, 11); an. (Pr-aA anx wDA snb ; king; recto I 3, 7, II 3, III 16, V 5, 8, 10, verso I ~x + 1#); an. (nb.w Iwn.y.t ; deity; temple of; verso IV 1; see Remarks); an. (pA nf.w ; recto IV 5; cf. 9Hwty-wSb.t.y ); an. (pA HA.t.y-a ; recto IV 2; cf. PA-wr-aA ); an. (pA HA.t.y-a n Imn.t.t Niw.t ; recto IV 5; cf. PA-wr-aA ); an. (pA Hm-nTr ; verso II 10); an. (pA Hm-nTr n 4bk ; recto V 9); Iw-niw.t=f (Aaa ; recto IV 11, V 1, verso earlier text ~3#; written Iw-niw.t ); Iw-gbn (Aaa ; verso II ~9#); Iwn.y.t (geo.; recto III 11; cf. dmi Iwn.y.t ); Imn-m-In.t (Hm-nTr n MnTw ; recto III 2); Imn.t.t Niw.t (geo.; recto III 9); Ir-wSA-Ra (Xr.t.y-nTr pA ...; recto III 3); Ir.y (Aaa ; recto V 7, verso II 8); It-nfr (wHa ; recto IV 3); awty-ry (Aaa ; verso III 13); an-Xr-tr (mDAy ; recto II 3-4); an=f-sw (Aaa ; verso III 3 - written an-sw=f ); aHAw.t.y-nfr (Aaa ; verso III 4 - or aHA-nfr ?); Wsr-HA.t-nxt (Aaa ; recto III 8); Bw-th-Imn (iHw.t.y ; recto III 13); PA-an-xa (Hm-nTr n Imn ; verso IV 4); PA-wnS (idn.w n pr 4bk ; recto II 2); PA-wr-aA (idn.w ; recto III 11, 12); PA-wr-aA (HA.t.y-a n Imn.t.t Niw.t ; recto II 5, 14, IV 1); PA-bAk (iHw.t.y ; recto II 15); PA-NHs.y (Aaa ; recto III 3, verso III 5, verso earlier text ~1#?); PA-NHs.y (mni.w n tA Hw.t ; recto IV ~9#); PA-NHs.y (sS Hw.t-nTr ; recto III 11, 16, verso IV 2, ~3#); PA-NHs.y (TAy-xwy Hr wnmy-nswt sS-nswt im.y-r mSa im.y-r Snw.t.y n Pr-aA anx wDA snb sA-nswt n KS im.y-r xAs.w.t rsy.w.t HA.t.y n nA pD.w.t Pr-aA anx wDA snb ; recto I ~4-5#); PA-NHs.y sA PA-kAmn (mni.w ; recto V 2); PA-nxt-m-tA-Hw.t (wHa ; recto IV 10); PA-Hnn (Hm-nTr n 4bk ; recto I ~7#, II 2); PA-Hr-n-Imn-nxt (Aaa ; verso III 11); PA-2r (Aaa ; recto II 13, 15, IV 11, V 2); PA-2r (wHa ; recto IV ~9#); PA-2r (TAy-Ab ; recto IV 7); PA-kAmn sA PA-wa-Imn (Aaa ; verso II 5); PA-kAmn (Aaa ; verso II 2, III 9); Pn-Rnnw.t (Aaa ; verso III ~2#); Pn-tA-Hw.t-rs (Aaa ; verso II 4, III 10); Pn-9Hwty (Aaa ; verso II 6); MnTw nb WAs.t (deity; temple of; recto III 1, ~8#); Mr-aA (mni.w ; recto IV 7 - or 1apy-aA ?); Mrry (Aaa ; verso II 3); MSa-nfr (Sma.y.t n Imn ; Hbs.t of aA n oni.w 1r.y-nfr ; f.; recto III 5); Niw.t (geo.; recto III 1); Nb.t-ww (deity; f.; temple of; recto III 11, 11); Nxt-Imn (iHw.t.y ; recto III 13? see Remarks); Ns-Imn (Aaa ; verso II 7); Ns-Imn (Hm-nTr n 1w.t-1r ; verso II 1); Ns-Imn (Hr.y-mDAy ; recto IV 9, V ~3#); Ns-Imn (sS-Hsb n pr Imn-Ra-nswt-nTr.w ; recto III 2 - nty xt Hm-nTr n MnTw Imn-m-In.t , IV 6 - sS-Hsb n pr Imn , 11 - sS-Hsb , V 5 - sS-Hsb n pr Imn , 8, 10 - sS-Hsb n pr Imn , ~11# - sS-Hsb n pr Imn ); Ns-Imn-m-Ip.t (recto IV 4); Ns-Imn-m-Ip.t (sS ; recto II 10, III 6); nswt Wsr-mAa.t-Ra Mry-Imn anx wDA snb (king; chapel(?) of; recto III 4, 7); nswt-bity nb-tA.wy Mn-mAa.t-Ra 4tp.n-PtH anx wDA snb sA Ra nb xa.w Ra-ms-sw 2a-m-WAs.t Mrr-Imn NTr-HoA-Iwn.w anx wDA snb di anx D.t [...] ( king; recto I ~1#-2); 1nw.t-tA.wy (Sma.y.t n Imn ; f.; recto II 10, III 6, IV ~8#, V 3); 1r.y-nfr (aA n oni.w ; recto III 5, 7); 2a-m-tr (Aaa ; verso III 8); 2nsw-ms (iHw.t.y ; recto IV 7); 2nsw-ms (aA ; recto IV 3); 3nmw (deity; temple of; recto III 11, 11, verso IV ~1#); 4AH-tA-nfr (iHw.t.y ; recto III 12); 4AH-tA-nfr (sS ; recto II 2, V 7); 4bk nb Iw-m-itr.w (deity; temple of; recto V 8 - written Iw-tr.w ); 4bk-sanx (Aaa ; verso III 14); OAy-Dr.t (recto IV 4); OAy-Dr.t (wHa ; recto III 9 - wHa <...>; see Remarks; recto III 15, IV 2, 3); Orr (od ; recto III 3); KT (Aaa ; verso III 12); 6A-amam.t-mH.t.y.t (geo.; recto II 3); dmi Iw-m-itr.w (geo.; written Iw-tr.w ; recto II ~1# , 6, 12, IV ~11#, V 1, verso III 7 ); dmi Iwn.y.t (geo.; recto III 10, IV 2; cf. Iwn.y.t ); dmi agny (geo.; recto II 8); dmi NAy-pr-im (geo.; recto IV ~9# - written NA-pr-im , V 2 - written NA-im ); dmi 4wmn.w (geo.; verso III 1); 9Hwty-wSb.t.y (nf.w ; recto III 9, 14, IV 2, 5); 9Hwty-m-Hb (Hr.y-Sna ; recto IV 7); 9Hwty-ms (aA ; recto IV 6); 9Hwty-ms (sS n pA 2r aA Sps.y n HH.w n rnp.w.t n Pr-aA anx wDA snb ; recto I ~6#, II 1 - sS , 6 - sS n pA 2r , 8 - sS n pA 2r , 12 - sS , III 1 - sS n pA 2r , 4 - sS n pA 2r , 6 - sS n pA 2r , 9 - sS n pA 2r , 10 - sS n pA 2r , 15 - sS , IV 1 - sS n pA 2r , 6 - sS n pA 2r , IV 8 - sS ) Incomplete/uncertain: an. (nA Hm-nTr.w [...]; recto I ~3#); aHA [...] (Aaa ; verso III ~15#; cf. aHAw.t.y-nfr ); MA ... (deity; temple of(?); recto IV 8)
Remarks: Numbers : note that Gardiner incorrectly has Cat. 1896 + 2006 instead of 1895 + 2006 ( Ramesside Administrative Documents , xiii), and Pleyte-Rossi pl. 154-157 instead of 155-157 (ibid., 35). W. Helck (in: W. Helck and W. Westendorf ed., Lexikon der Ägyptologie IV, Wiesbaden 1982, 737, no. Da 15) incorrectly has Cat. 1894 + 2006 + 1895 and Pleyte-Rossi pl. 154-157. Publication: verso II-IV are numbered I-III in Gardiner, JEA 27 (1941), 35-37. Contents: the calculations in columns IV and V were regarded as fakes by Gardiner, JEA 27 (1941), 31 and 32, but recognized as correct ones by Vinson, GM 146 (1995), 93-102. Names, Titles: name of fisherman OAy-Dr.t omitted in recto III 9 according to Gardiner, Ramesside Administrative Documents , 39a, note 4c. For iHw.t.y Nxt-Imn in recto III 13, see Gardiner, Ramesside Administrative Documents , 39a, note 11a (read iHw.t.y instead of wHa !). Verso IV 1: Gardiner read Nb.t-ww instead of nb.w ( Ramesside Administrative Documents , 99; JEA 27 (1941), 37).

Record last updated 2007-10-02


©1998-2017 The Deir el-Medina Database, Leiden University